2013 Winners

On behalf of Specialty Competitions LLC. and the Washington Beer Commission, we are proud to announce the winners of the first annual Washington Beer Awards®.  Over 400 beers were entered in the competition by nearly 70 Washington breweries.  All of the beers submitted must have been both brewed and made commercially available in the state of Washington.  The entries were evaluated in a blind format using the Brewers Association Style Guidelines by panels of trained beer judges who awarded Gold, Silver, and Bronze placements for each category grouping.

(You can download a PDF version of the winners list here).

(Store owners: you can print out shelf tags of the winners here.)

WABA Award

Pale Lagers

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Helles

Silver: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Pilsner

Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company - Capitol Hill - Hombre


Amber & Dark Lagers

Gold: Golden Hills Brewing Co. - Lizzy's Lager

Silver: Redhook - No Equal

Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Dunkel


Strong Lagers

Gold: Icicle Brewing Company - Bavarian Cowboy

Silver: Fish Brewing Company - Leavenworth Navigator Dopplebock

Bronze: Ram Restaurant & Brewery (Tacoma) - Maibock


Hybrid Ales/Lagers

Gold: Icicle Brewing Company - Khaos Kolsch

Silver: White Bluffs Brewing - Red Alt

Bronze: Reuben's Brews - Balsch


Wheat/Rye Beers

Gold: Fremont Brewing Company - Wandering Wheat

Silver: Ram Restaurant & Brewery (Tacoma) - Big Horn Hefeweizen

Bronze: Anacortes Brewery - Anacortes Hefeweizen


Golden or Blonde Ale

Gold: Laht Neppur Brewing Co. - Backseat Blonde

Silver: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Golden Ale

Bronze: Valholl Brewing Company  - Valholl Golden Ale


English Ales

Gold: Flyers Restaurant And Brewery - Barnstormer Brown Ale

Silver: Elysian Brewing Company - Georgetown - Men's Room Original Red

Bronze: Bainbridge Island Brewing - Port Blakely Brown Ale


Scottish & Irish Ales

Gold: Silver City Brewery - Fat Scotch Ale

Silver: Rock Bottom Bellevue - Wicked Observer

Bronze: Big Al Brewing - Irish Red


Brown Porters

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co. - Trans-Porter

Silver: Harmon Brewing Company - Puget Sound Porter

Bronze: Two Beers Brewing Co. - SoDo Brown


Robust Porters

Gold: Republic Brewing Company - Big Mischief Porter

Silver: Reuben's Brews - Robust Porter

Bronze: Icicle Brewing Company - Priebe Porter



Gold: Pike Brewing Company - Pike XXXXX Stout

Silver: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Hooligan Stout

Bronze: Ice Harbor Brewing - Ice Harbor Sternwheeler Stout


American-Style Imperial Stout

Gold: Black Raven Brewing Company - Grandfather Raven

Silver: Airways Brewing Company - Final Departure

Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Imperial Stout


American-Style Pale Ale

Gold: Boundary Bay Brewery - Amarillo Single Hop Pale Ale

Silver: Black Raven Brewing Company - Nothing But Flowers

Bronze: Fremont Brewing Company - Universale Pale Ale


Other Pale Ales

Gold: Reuben's Brews - Belgian Imperial Rye IPA

Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Belgian Bastard

Bronze: Bellevue Brewing Company - Bellevue Brewing Big Rye Pale Ale


American Amber Ales

Gold: Fish Brewing Company - Fish Tale Organic Amber Ale

Silver: Elliott Bay Brewing Co - Lake City - Gateway Amber Ale

Bronze: Ice Harbor Brewing - Ice Harbor Runaway Red Ale


American Brown & Black Ales

Gold: Pike Brewing Company - Pike Octopus Ink

Silver: Reuben's Brews - American Brown

Bronze: Big Al Brewing - Hop Villain


American India Pale Ales

Gold: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Ruud Awakening IPA

Silver: Elysian Brewing Company - Georgetown - Space Dust IPA

Bronze: Ice Harbor Brewing - Ice Harbor IPA


Imperial or Double India Pale Ale

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co. - Double Brother

Silver: Reuben's Brews - Imperial Rye IPA

Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Imperial IPA


Strong Ales

Gold: American Brewing Company - Power Play

Silver: Fish Brewing Company - Fish Tale 10 Squared Barley Wine

Bronze: Scuttlebutt Brewing Company - Old #1 2009


Belgian & French Ales

Gold: Ram Restaurant & Brewery (Northgate) - BPA

Silver: Two Beers Brewing Co. - Crooked Belgian Wit

Bronze: E9 Brewery - E9 Belgian White


Belgian Strong Ales

Gold: Sound Brewery - Dubbel Entendre

Silver: Silver City Brewery - Silver City Tripel

Bronze: Dick's Brewing Co. - Dick's Grand Cru


Sour Beers

Gold: Big Al Brewing - NW By SE

Silver: Big Al Brewing - Jupiter's Blood

Bronze: American Brewing Company - Stupid Sexy Flanders


Fruit Beers

Gold: Loowit Brewing Company - Vandalia Summer Ale

Silver: Ice Harbor Brewing - Ice Harbor Tangerine "ExBEERience" Hefeweizen

Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company - Georgetown - Superfuzz


Spice, Herb, & Vegetable Beers

Gold: Icicle Brewing Company - Real Snow

Silver: DUO Brewing - Twin Ports Coffee Porter

Bronze: Redhook - Wise Cracker Wit


Wood Aged Beers

Gold: Fremont Brewing Company - Bourbon Abominable Winter Ale

Silver: Northwest Brewing Company - Bourbon Imperial Oatmeal Stout

Bronze: Black Raven Brewing Company - Great Grandfather Raven


Specialty Beers

Gold: Elliott Bay Brewing Co - West Seattle - Fauntleroy Imperial Stout

Silver: Black Raven Brewing Company - Feral Saison

Bronze: Black Raven Brewing Company - Possum Claus

Best Washington Agricultural Product Inspired Beer (Sponsored by Washington Farmers Markets):

Two Beers Brewing Company - Pumpkin Spice


Small Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Washington Hop Growers):

Old Schoolhouse Brewery


Large Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Briess Malt and Ingredients):

Black Raven Brewing Company


Briess Logo WA Farmers Market